School: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 7651)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
An tSr. Treasa

to cure warts.
    It is said, that if a person washed his face in the dew on May morning before six o'clock and dried it in the sun, he would not get a cold before six months. The juice of a herb called "Penny Leaf" is said to be good cure for corns.
    Hannah Noonan,
    Rossmore,
    Clonakilty
  2. All those who can recall the year 1925 will remember the terrible gales that lashed the south coast of Ireland in the month of March. The oldest inhabitants on the seaboard at Dunworley stated they never remembered such a hurricane of wind and tempestuous seas. The waves broke in their fury over the frowning cliffs at Dunworley
    Sheila Cunningham
    Gearóid Ó Cuinneagán