School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. About four miles north east of the town of Fermoy, Co Cork lies the townland known as Ballinahown (Baile na h-Abhann). It is so called because it is situated on the bank of the river Funcheon, a tributary of the Blackwater. Although there are now only six families, with a total of about 30 persons, living in the townland, there was a town there at one time. Ballinahown is in the parish of Fermoy and in the Barony of Dunmahon. There is only one old person in the district a woman named Mrs. Casey.
    Ruins of the former town still remain in the form of earthen banks and stones. There is a circular embankment which is said to be the remains of a "castle" and also the ruins of a forge. People of the district say that a pot of gold is supposed to be buried in the "castle". People dreamt of it and went in search of it but were hunted by a small man wearing a blue suit and a little red cap. This man is known locally as "the boot-maker".
    The people also say that when you are passing the ruins of the forge at midnight the ring of the anvil can be heard at a distance of a half mile. The fairies are supposed to
    Languages
    Ballynahow (Murrogh), Co. Cork