School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

continues playing and perhaps may be the winner when all the holes are served.
    I find it difficult to describe the game as it would occupy the most of this book to give a proper account of it.
  2. Taw = the marble
    Inch behind the hole = keep behind hole, play from behind
    Lodge - said by one player if another players marble went into the same hole twice.
    Serve - to play to a hole and enter it
    Span - the player whose marble enters, has the privilege to take a span from the hole when he plays to hit another
    Plumb or plum - the term used for the hitting
    Hole and taw - When one marble is lodged in hole or on the edge, another who plays to that hole as his marble rolls towards it pays "hole and taw" this means he will have the satisfaction of some cracking
    Hole and taw no plumb:- when said by a player as he enters a hole, he does not mind his opponent but plays to next hole opponent but plays to next hole
    Nig. when the marbles just tip one another the player continues or he may be objected to if nigs are not allowed
    Grassings. A player who is hitting when his marble rolls into the green calls grassings. He takes the nearest vantage point to get to his opponent.
    Pink, if a marble rolled into dyke and it was not possible to play from there if could be brought out by player to the brow and he could play from there. He is said to pink there.