School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. Dear Mick,
    I have lost ye'r address as I cant find ut. Will you send it as soon as possible as I want to say ye'r poor uncle Dan doied very sudden after a long illness he lay for many days quite spachless all the time inquirin for water wid a little wisky.
    The Doctor tells me hat his death was caused though illness but Mick my bhoy stoppage of his breath was the cause of his death.
    He was eighty five years of age last March all but fifteen monts and had he lived till now, he would have been dead a fortnight.
    I enclose five Shilling which ye'r father sends you unbenknownst to me I would beg of you not to break the seal of this letter until two or three days after you have resaved ut
    By which time you will be more prepared to hear the sorrowful news.
    Your's