School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    set fire to by a no knowing man. It was set fire to at about twelve o'clock in the night time. The garda of Rathkeale and civilians made lots of attempts to extinguish the flames but it was no use. About two o'clock in the morning the fire brigade arrived from Limerick. The fire brigade could not come any earlier on account of the storm. Most of the hay was burned at this time. The fire brigade quenched the fire in less than nine hours. The hay kept burning away for a few days after.
  2. About 43 years ago there was a great snow storm and the snow fell about eight feet high on the ground. All traffic was stopped and the people had to cut a path through the snow. There were tons of salt thrown in it and it was of no use.
    There was a woman named Catherine Lynch and she was coming
    Donal Lynch