School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a very lonely stretch of road near the pass between Cork and Limerick known as Gleann-a-capaill.

(continued from previous page)
    into Kilougholehan churchyard, and according to the people of the place is haunted, evenin broad daylight, by a woman. I mentioned before how the glen got its name, but I heard since then that a white horse is seen there. Two boys were coming home one morning from a dance on the Cork side of the hills. Near the top of the glen they saw on a slope in from the road a white horse. Neither spoke of it at the time, but that evening discussed it. Each saw the horse, distinctly heard chains, but thought that nothing unusual, as horses are often chained to prevent them straying. On account of the old story, however, the lads made inquiries as to who up there around had a white horse. They found no-one, at either sides of the hill who had.
  2. (no title)

Strange noises, as of a number of animals moving quickly, are often hear, too, around Kilougholehan churchyard.

Strange noises, as of a number of animals moving quickly, are often heard, too, around Kilougholchan churchyard. A person who travelled there once many years ago told me that when she and her husband were passing there, she heard moaning and crying, and in the bushes all along the boreen