School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is said of the large candle which is light for the New year on New year's eve. Another large candle is light for Little Xmas (Jan 6th) but there is very little ceremony about it. All these candles are allowed to burn right through the night and until they burn out and it is not right to work or read or in any way use their light.
  2. St. Stephen's Day is a great day for the young people who go hunting the "wran". In this district they kill a wren and put it on a holly bush which is decorated with streamers of coloured papers. In other places they are content with the decorated bush alone. They then disguise themselves with eye fiddles or black their faces or wear a band across their faces with holes for their eyes in it and they dress themselves in the most ridiculous and laughable manner they can imagine, after which they go from house to house repeating or singing the "wran" rhyme. If anyone in the crowd can play a mouth-organ, jew's harp, concertina, melodian or fiddle it is a great addition for them