School: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (roll number 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Tuama

1. Marriages take place around Shrove. Shrove Tuesday night is called pancake-night. Pan cakes are made that night and eaten. Shrove begins after little Christmas day and ends on Shrove Tuesday. February is taught an unlucky month for marriages and Fridays are unlucky days. Matches are made in this district but they don't take place in houses. When people are making matches one person goes to the father of the girl and tells him about the match.
    If the parents consent the marriage takes place. A month after they are married the woman goes home to her own house and that is called hauling-home.
    The day that they are married there is a wedding held and all the neighbours come. They sing and dance all night. It is said that green is an unlucky colour for marriage. When coming home it is said that the bride should be at the door first. The man that is getting married buys the ring for the woman. When they are going home they have flags on the sides of the motors. they usually have dances in their house when they go home.
    Kathleen Foley
    Knockalehid, Co. Clare