School: Bóthar Mór, Caherconlish (roll number 8342)

Bohermore, Co. Limerick
Nóra, Bean Uí Chráinín

1. The old people were well versed in ancient cures and remedies. They used these cures for whooping cough, warts, chilblains. toothache. and many other ills.
    Cure for whooping cough. Wait at the cross of four roads until you see a man riding a white horse, and ask for a cure, and whatever he says you should do.
    Cure for chilblains. Rub paraffin oil to them.
    Cure for warts. Steal a piece of fat meat and rub it to them and bury it, and according as the meat decays the wart will disappear.
    Cure for mumps. Heat salt in the lid of a pot and put it into stocking and lay it against your neck.
    Philomena Butler
    Kilculleen, Co. Limerick