School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. Moycarkey castle consists of a large square tower surrounded by a strong wall which enclosed a spacious area flanked by small towers at the east and west angles. A large breach was made by lightening in the great tower and in the easter wall in 1858.
    The castle which is about 400 yards to the south east of the old church in Moycarkey townland, is a square castle in good preservation. Outside, it is 27 feet north to south, and 27 feet east to west. Walls are 5 feet 8 ins thick and 50 feet high. It had 5 floors, the 3rd rested on a stone arch still remaining. It had 20 windows. The castle which is a remarkably strong one stands in the centre of a square lawn whose side is 46 yards with round towers at two corners. The walls of the lawn are 25 feet high, and the towers are two stories high. At
    Dominic Maher
    Turtulla, Co. Tipperary