School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. Religious Stories (continued)

When Our Lord was hanging on the Cross on Good Friday, the robin came to comfort him.

(continued from previous page)
    the cruel thorns out of His Sacred head a drop of blood from one of His Sacred Wounds dropped on his breath, and since that time robins have red breasts.
  2. Religious Stories

This story is told how the Robin got her name.

This story is told how the Robin got her name. When Jesus was going to be crucified, one of the Jews had four nails, two to put in His hands and two to put in His feet. One of the nails was stolen away by a little robin. The Jews were looking for it, but could not find it. Just then the little robin flew over the Jews' heads with the nail in her beak. Then he came down and saw the blood streaming from Jesus, and the ground covered with His Sacred Blood. The poor little robin dipped her little breasts into the blood and that is how she got her red breast and why she is called "Robin Red Breast". Tradition tells us it is a grievous fault to kill a robin.
    Eileen Scott
    Kilnoe, Co. Tipperary