School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. The Going Estate comprised the townlands of Ballyphilip, Earlshill & Kelliheen.
    State of the Title of William McGuire Esq., to the Lands of Ballyphilip otherwise Earlshill in the County Tipperary.
    21st Charles 11 - By Letters Patent of this date 173 acres of profitable land in Ballyphilip, situate in the Barony of Slievardagh and County Tipperary were granted to Arthur Earl of Anglesey, his heirs and assigns for ever at a yearly rent of £2-12-5½, which rent was afterwards reduced to £2-2-7.
    6 April 1686. Earl Arthur died and left the estate to his son James who was also Earl of Anglesey.
    1 April 1690. Earl James died and his son Earl James received the Estate. He died without issue. His next brother John Earl of Anglesey then inherited the property but he in 1707 devised all the Estates to his brother Arthur, Earl of Anglesey.