School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Goose grease is good for pains and aches and it is very good also for sore chests.
    Get about a dozen ivy leaves and soak them in water. Then paint your corns with the water. Tie one leaf around the corn with a piece of thread. Change the leaf every night and morning and at the end of three days the corn will have disappeared.
    There are a good many herbs that have cures. The dandelion cures liver trouble.
    Sorrel cures liver trouble too.
    Carrot poultices cure sore knees and a sty on the eye. They are good, too, for asthma and for worms.
    Get ten gooseberry thorns and prod the sty nine times with the thorns and throw the tenth thorn away and the sty will disappear.
    The water of Loc Ruad in Westmeath cures all kinds of sores and swellings on joints, such as "the rose" or (a lump on the joint). If the sufferer be a boy the custom is that a girl has to go to the lake fasting and lift the water in her hand taking care to lift a little mud with it. The moment the water is lifted the cure takes place. If the sufferer be a girl a boy has to go and lift the water.