School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. People used to take three meals a day in olden times. They used to make a big pot of stirabout and they ate that when they had a few ridges of potatoes dug. Then then they ate potatoes for their other meals the rest of the day. At Christmas people went out to the town and they bought a bag of flour and a pound of tea. That was the only time that people ate bread and tea. They ate their meals when they came in from working in the morning also in the middle of the day and when they came in from working in the evening. The man and woman of the house were all that ate on plates at the table. The rest of the family sat in the middle of the floor at a basket of potatoes and a mug each
    1. products
    Catherine Maguire