School: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Rathnageeragh, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Once a (were) Woman and a little boy
    Were coming along the road, and they met a man and asked him to get into the car they thought it was the priest but it was a ghost, how she got to know it was a ghost was she seen he had one cows foot and they never spoke to him, and he did not speak to her. But when they came home she died and the ass and the child died.
    Once a farmer saw a bush burning some distance from his house, and he went to try to put it out because it was on his own land, and when he looked around he saw his own place in a blaze. In the morning the bush was as fresh as ever and his place burned into ashes. The bush is there still.
    Brigit Murray
    Thomas Darcy