School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. Clothes
    There are only two local tailors in this district. One of them Phil Flanagan formerly of Derryrealt still goes from house to house to make clothes. He does not supply the material but the tailor in Swanlinbar supplies it. Many of the people in this district get material supplied from the woollen mills in Lisbellaw. It is usual to send a supply of wool and get material in exchange. Sometimes blankets and rugs are got in exchange for the wool. Serge tweeds and flannel are supplied from Lisbellaw.
    Until about thirty years ago cloth was spun and woven from wool in this district. There were several weavers who went from house to house when needed. Wool was spun into thread in every house, and in many homes it is still spun and knitted.