School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 05_028

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 05_028

1. There is a fair in Cross Hill today. There is a fair held in Cross Hill. There is a fair in Cross Hill the last Wednesday of the month. Anyone who has any cattle, sheep or pigs go to the fair to sell them. There used be a great many stands in the street selling clothes and shoes. Their used be apples, oranges and sweets. A great many people come to the fair buying clothes and shoes. There used be lorries of young pigs at the fairs in Cross Hill. There used be boots and shoes for sale in the fairs. There used be a lot of cattle in
        1. trade
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra