School: Na Caológa (B.) (roll number 13182)

Na Caológa, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ss. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Dubline to take them across the Irish Sea to England. They reached a milestone and the travellers were weary and footsore. They sat down to rest and against stood up to continue their journey. One of the men stayed after the others. He thought the milestone was a tombstone and that some great Irishman was buried beneath the stone. The traveller went on his knees and said a prayer for the soul of the dead. Then he stood up before he moved he said "Here lies under this stone a good old soul. His feet are free from travellin' He lived to the age of eighty-five and his name is Miles to Dublin."
    Hanraoi Ó Canainn
    Béal-Áth-Barraigh