School: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sir John Browne who was lucky enough to retrieve all Millar's losses, whereupon the woman cried out: "You must be either the devil or Browne of The Neale!" thus showing that Browne's fame as a gambler was known far and wide.
    Millar was so grateful for the assistance rendered to him on this ocassion that he offered to hand over all his property to Browne, but the latter would accept only the Graveyard in Kilmaine to enable him to to take the title of Lord Kilmaine instead of that of Lord Mount Temple which he at first intended to adopt and for which he had the building known as the Temple erected in the demesne.