School: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    in circumferance and eleven feet high, resting on circular plinths of the same material, carved, and about nine inches in height. A remarkable fact about these pillars is that each is hewn out of a single piece of limestone. They support a beautifully carved hexagonal Grecian cornice, about three feet in depth, and surmounted by a projecting cap moulded in vertical lines and delicately carved in many other ways.
    The Windmill. This building which is in ruins, but is still sufficiently high to be seen to a very considerable radius, is on the lands of Mr. William Madden in the townland of Ballyshingadaun and about half a statute mile south-east of the Neale national school.
    This structure which is roofless, and of which no part remains except the external walls, is about twenty-four feet in height, twelve feet in internal diameter, and the walls are about three feet in thickness. The mortar used in its erection is remarkable