School: An Baile Mór (roll number 11193)

An Baile Mór Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
D. E. Tate

1. (continued from previous page)
    mostly look at their teeth to see what age they are, and then they put some sort of mark on them when they are bought. Then they put them into a yard, and sometimes they give back a few shillings what is call "luck's" money. When they are buying young pigs they catch them by the two hind legs and mark them with a heel. The Butcher's are very anxious to buy sheep. Then there are sheep buyers who specially to buy sheep. The farmers themselves do a lot of dealing in sheep. Sometimes when they are paying for these animals they go into the public houses for a drink. There are one or two fairs in the year when men from other countries bring lots of donkeys for sail at the fair.
    There are standings at fair also, in which are delph, clothes, shoes and
        1. trádáil