School: An Baile Mór (roll number 11193)

An Baile Mór Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
D. E. Tate

1. (continued from previous page)
    taken on a lorry to Mulroy and from that they are shipped across to great Britain and sold in the markets. The big potatoes are kept at home for table purposes and the small ones are given to the fowl. Every farmer that sends away potatoes has a store number. Our number is 452. The potatoes that grow best in this district are the Arran Banner, Arran Pilot, Ulster Monarchs, Gladstone, Arran Victory, and Arran Crest. Ireland is a very fertile country for the growing of potatoes. Some people make potato bread. First peel boiled potatoes; mash them and mix them with flour. Then put a little salt into the mixture and roll it so as to make it flat. It is then put into an oven or pan. When it is brown on one side it is turned. Some people like it
    Ruth Moffitt
    Richard G. Moffitt