School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the Northern end of the Cabin, where the table used as an altar was usually placed. It is said that this Peter had mass said in the cabin, and remained a friend of the Church, till he died. There is a block of stone found in the wall bearing on inscription to the memory of Peter Browne. It is in raised letters, that is the stone was cut down to leave the inscription. The inscription is in latin and dated 1723.
    John Browne, it was who built Westport House, and went to work to built himself a great estate or Demesne but before he had finished his work, the hand of death fell upon him, and he died in the 1776.