School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    one foot from each other, and three in a line across the ridge. The slits are then covered with soil from the seoch. Sometimes, during late years the firibins are turned with the plough.
    About an acre of potatoes is sown by each farmer in this place, every year. Te ground is not manured before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in ridges and drills.
    When a farmer has a field of stubbles, he plough or digs it. Then he harrows the soil, weeds it and marks out the seochs with the shovel. The slits are then stuck, either by pitching the slits behind the loy or spade. Or by making a shallow hole with the spade and then pitching the slits. The slits are covered with the clay which opens the next hole. A man makes the holes and a boy pitches the slits. Then the wrack and manure is spread, and the ridges are covered with soil from the seoch.
    Drills are never made with
    Margaret Staunton