School: Rush (B.) (roll number 7624)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Henry Moriarty

1. About the year 1839 there was a great storm which did many damages all over Ireland. It was known as the "Great Wind". In Rush it was very severe, some of the houses were nearly blown down with the force of the wind. The small thatched houses were stripped and the streets were full of thatch and slates. It was exceedingly difficult for travelers to travel. People stood terrified in their houses thinking they would fall upon them.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Patrick White
    Male
  2. In the year 1903 there was a very great storm of wind. It blew the zinc from houses to the sea. Trees were blocking the main road thoroughfare to Dublin. On the Skerries Road several trees were blown down and the walls that surrounded the wood were knocked in bits. It happened that a gardener of Kenure and other men were cleaning the road and he was struck by a tree and killed dead.