School: Rush (B.) (roll number 7624)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Henry Moriarty

1. (continued from previous page)
    against the Turks for their religion. A great storm arose on the sea. They made a vow that where-ever they would come ashore they would build a church. They landed at Rogerstown but the ground was too soft and they went inland to a small hill of hard ground. On this hill they built a church in honour of St Maur. The gable end can be seen yet.
  2. In Kenure Park there are the remains of an old Monastery. It is said that this building covered about three acres. Only a door-way and a small building with a stone roof remains. The doorway is surrounded by carved stones, and the building constains several small cells. It is thought that it was erected about the 6th century. This Monastery was plundered and burned by the Danes. There are no writings ^or records of the monastery.
    The present Kenure House contains a wall belonging to the monastery. The remainder of the
    1. am