School: Mountbellew (roll number 12352)

An Creagán, Co. na Gaillimhe
William Hans

1. Newtown and Bovinion (bó-mhín-Eoin).
    Long ago there was a fight for a fine cow in Bovinion. Two parties were fighting and at the head of one party there was a man named Eoin. His side won the cow and that how Bovinion got its name.
    Newtown (Baile Nuadh)
    Long ago all the people of Newtown were living up in "Seán Baille" or "Old Town". The people said that they were living too far away from the public road and they began to build down near the public road and they called it Newtown.
    Mount Bellew (An Creagán)
    There was a little mound up at the Bellew's House. One day Colonel Bellew was out walking and he saw this little mound He
    Both Mhuiniún, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Kathleen Crehan