School: Druim (roll number 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. Hidden Treasure:-
    Grallagh a village four miles south of Loughrea, and five miles from the village of Drim, was once said to possess a hidden treasure.
    Long ago, the monks had a monastery there and during the troublous times they buried their barrels of gold under the ground for safety, for it sometimes happened that raids were made by robbers or by enemies.
    It is said that the Burkes of Marblehill, who came over to Ireland about the time of the Norman Invasion found this money.
    With it they bought a huge tract of bad land which the reclaimed. They planted a part of it and put a demesne wall all around. They built a fine mansion. They called it Marblehill, probably because a little marble was to be found in the lands.
    Later it was divided into three divisions called "Carrigín" the other "Górt na Cupóg" and the other
    Delia Rafferty