School: Druim (roll number 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. One of the old cruel landlords was Sir Thomas Burke, and he lived in Marblehill in the present century. His ancestors had lived there for a hundred years previously but we hear most about Thomas, who was a very cruel landlord, although less severe than Louis, another landlord who lived in the village of Ballinagar a mile further distant.
    The people who purchased little farms out of Burke's property were bound to pay property rents yearly, and to help the landlord in every way, especially by supplying him with turf, and reclaiming bad land. If the rents were not paid punctually the tenant would be robbed of his cow, or other stock, and if he were still poorer, and without stock, the bailiff would come down suddenly, and put himself and his family out on the road.
    Sometimes, the poor people were greatly surprised and frightened, and if they were not able to do anything to prevent the bailiff throwing themselves and their belongings outside the door. These who were taken by surprise, and who were not prepared used to hasten off to the nearest houses, or perhaps stand on the road, and sadly would watch their homes and furniture being burned or damaged.
    Others, who were expecting the bailiff for a few were sometimes prepared to give him trouble. They just wanted to have a little revenge for destroying the houses. They would go upstairs, and take with them, bottles of boiling water, pots of gruel, pitch forks and boiling tar. Out through the windows and doors they threw these at the police, injuring many of
    Jack Rafferty
    An Learga, Co. na Gaillimhe