School: Druim (roll number 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. Aughrim is a a village of County Galway, situated about ten miles on the north-east side of Drim School, on the road between Loughrea and Ballinasloe. It is a village made up of about sixty neatly thatched and slated houses. It has two churches, a Catholic and a Protestant. Although only a small village, it is notable for a battle which was fought there during the Williamite Wars of 1691.
    This battle was fought on Kilcommadan Hill between the Irish, and the Williamites. The Irish were led by St. Ruth, a French general, and the leader of the Williamites was De Ginkell a Dutch commander.
    The battle began at five o'clock, and towards evening, the Irish had almost won, but as St. Ruth was coming down the hill on his white steed, he was killed. This put an end to the battle which was lost by the Irish, on account of his death. He is buried in the Abbey in Loughrea. His white steed and wardrobe were being sent to his native country, France, but were seized by the English. The ship on which they were, was met by the English, and raided.
    Written by
    Tess Rafferty,