School: Druim (roll number 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. Saint Martin's day occurs on the eleventh of November. Many customs are still kept up in honour of him. On the eve of this day, every woman kills a cock, and sprinkles its blood on the door of each outhouse, and on the hearth.
    On November eve, there is also a number of customs practised. That night is heartily welcomed by children. As soon as darkness arrives, and the door buried, a large vessel is procured, and a rosy apple let drop in. Then it is filled with water, and everyone dives to catch the apple. Whoever is so luckily as to catch the apple, they will get permission to eat it. When everybody is tired of that game, a short string is hung from the rafter,and an apple is suspended on its end. Then everybody jumps to see who will take a bite of the apple. Another game is also tried, three saucers are left on the table, water is put in one, clay in another in turn. If one tips the saucer with the clay, that person will die first. If one tips the ring, that one will be married first, if one tips the water, that one will cross the sea first.
    Kitty Rafferty
    An Learga, Co. na Gaillimhe