School: Druim (roll number 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. On the seventeenth day of March, St. Patrick's Day occurs each year, and this day is kept holy, because it is the anniversary of Patrick's death. The evening before, children go out, gathering shamrock, to wear next day in their coats going to Mass. Grown-up people also wear badges. The shamrock has three green leaves and it is mostly found under hedges, and in mossy places. The leaves are rounded.
    St. Patrick was buried in Downpatrick, with Saint Brigid, and Saint Columcille, when he died in the year 461. On the mountain, called Croagh Patrick, in County Mayo, he prayed that Eire should neve lose the faith, and we are told his prayer was granted.
    People collect shamrock, and send it to their friends in exile, to remind them of St. Patrick's Day. These are delighted when they get it, for it makes them think of Eire, their native land.
    Tess Rafferty
    An Learga, Co. na Gaillimhe