School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. A Hedge School
    About 110 years ago there were no schools or teachers in Ireland as there are at the present time and for that reason the people were not able to read or write. There were men going around from town to town and village to village teaching the people. Those people were called poor scholars and they were few. They taught out in th eopen air, when the weather was fine, and in Winter they taught in a barn or an open shed. In time the people had some learning and they wished to have more, so they collected together in a district and got up a school but they were very simple. They consisted only of one room which was made of timber and earth and they did not last very long.
    Those teachers taught but few subjects, reading, writing and arithmetic. The people who attended or sent their children to school paid so much a month to the teacher to support him. There was a school in Pullgorry about three miles from Kiltormer in the parish of Mullagh and many people attended there. They were taught English reading, writing and arithmetic. They had logs of timber to rest their slates on when they were writing. The best pupils were taught writing with pen on paper. The sort of pens they were writing with were made from quills which the pupils brought to the teacher.
    Augustine Lyons, Ardranny, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
        1. foirgnimh