School: Kilavoggy (roll number 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

1. Fairs are always held in towns. Some cattle dealers go out through the country buying cattle. In Droomahair and Ballintogher they buy and sell cattle in the streets In Drumkeerin and Manorhamilton the cattle are bought and sold in the fair greens and some on the street also. Toll is paid on cattle at Manorhamilton fairs. We are not able to tell the names of those people that collect the toll. The town commision appoints them and there is always changed collectors on the job. Those collectors collects two pence a head. This money goes to pay for cleaning the when the fair is over. The person who makes no sale is free from custom charge. The luck penny is paid to the buyer of cattle. This is an old custom in this country The buyer would curse the seller if he gave no luck. He would be of opinion that beast would die or do badly. The man or woman having
        1. trádáil
    Mary Ellen Kelly