School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    bag of meal he ground. The name of the miller was Haislet. The farmers brought as much turf to the mill as ground hither own crop of corn. Léim-Uí-Ceallaig mill is so called because a man named Kelly leaned across a river twenty feet wide when the yeomen were after him. This mill is now known as Leimogaille. Cill-fearga, Co Liatroma.
  2. John McPartland of Derrinvona was the best walker in this district. He is now living in Baile na-gcléireac. Baile na-gcléireac is so called because many clergy men lived there. It means the town of the Clergy. The people of this district always walked to Co Dublin to do the work of the harvest there. They often walked to Sligo carrying a firkin of butter. A firkin of butter was not very weighty for them and the people of to-day would think it very heavy. They would put it in a creel and thus carry it on their shoulders.
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma