School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. On "Oíche Shamhna" if you rake the ashes out on the hearth and leave it there during the night in the morning when you rise if there is a foot print in the ashes facing towards the door it is a sign that someone will die or leave the house and if the footprint is facing towards the fire it is a sign that someone will come in visiting.
    The old people say that if you wash clothes where three streams of three townlands meet and out them to dry at the fire, the person whom you are going to be married to will come and turn them.
    On Hallow Eve night boys used to throw an cabbage at the doors to frighten the people.
    At twelve o'clock on Hallow Eve night if you rake the rick in the name of the devil the person whom you are going to be married to will take the rake out of your hand.
    It is an old saying that what ever
    B.T. Corristine