School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    one and no one could see her but her husband. She told her husband at last that there was nothing to stop her of going to Heaven but eggs and salt she borrowed and did not pay it back. He told the priest and the priest told him to bring her to the chapel. He did so and she stood before the Alter. The priest could not see her either. The priest asked “where is she now” he said, she is six inches up off the ground, and he asked him again “ where is she now” he said, “she is up the height of herself off the ground” and he asked him again “ where is she now” he said “ she is gone”. she never troubled him again after that. Supplied by Mrs Gilhooly, Derrinvona, aged 75, Drumkeerin.
    Written by Paddy Gilhooly, Derrinvona, Drumkeerin
  2. People take the far gorta if they are going up a steep hill or going across the mountain. A person would take a far gorta from long fasting. Some people bring oat bread and sometimes a drop of whiskey for fear they would take a far gorta. The old people used to take a far gorta long ago but not so much nowadays. A far gorta is a weakness for food.
    2. táirgí
    B.T. Corristine