School: Léana Mór (roll number 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    there one time and one evening she went out for wood for the fire. She went up to this cluster of trees and she broke a branch off the tree and as soon as she did an angle appeared to her. On that night the old people say you can see a figure dressed in white at this castle and a ghostly light there. There is no such thing as fairies now like long ago. People say that there is a fort below at the cross of the wood. Last winter Doctor OConnor saw nine women dressed in white. The people say that the person who lays to a branch of a tree of a fort in Kilmaine in the parish of Knockanure that they don't have luck. There are many forts on the road to Ballybunion. There is a fort in one of Jim Walshes meadows in the parish of Ballybunion.
  2. In the year of the famine 1846 John Ware was only eight years of age. He is living in Carrig and he said that the people at that time around Ballylongford were eating the seaweed and green crops. He is a hundred and one years now and he remembers it well. He said that the year 1847 was the worst year of the famine and that about one hundred people left Ballylongford and went to America. Many of them died going across with the hunger and they used throw them into the water.
    1. am
    Catherine Dunne