School: Murher (C.) (roll number 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a fort in Kilbaha.

hear the music playing inside in the fort.
    There is a fort in Clounbrane, in a field belonging to Thomas O'Connor. A cow belonging to William McElligott, used go out into the field and on several occasions was milked there and came home dry. Near the field there was a forge and the smith used stay up often working late at night. One night about twelve o'clock a saddle horse drew up at the door, and the man went in and asked the smith would he drive a shoe for him and the smith said he would. The man went out and brought in the horse's leg to the smith to put the shoe on it. When he had the shoe on, the horse carried off the leg again.
    Kitty Moore
    Con Mulvihill