School: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (roll number 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Teachers:
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

The old people believed that one should never plough a fort.

The old people believed that one should never plough a fort. There was a man in this district long ago who ploughed up a fort. This man had only one child. The day after he had ploughed the fort he saw points of little feet on the fresh soil near by.
    His wife always brought the tailor to the house when she wanted anything made. One day while the tailor was working in her house, she left her sickly puney infant in a cradle near the fire side, while she went for water. The tailor was sewing on a big table in the kitchen, and the child was crying in the cradle. The noise of the child irritated the tailor, and he said to the child "By this and by that" I will cut your head off if you don't stop crying. The crying ceased and the child said to the tailor "can you dance and can you sing?"
    Sheila Brosnan
    Paddy Brosnan