School: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (roll number 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Teachers:
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

Many years ago there lived in the neighbourhood of Killeagh a farmer by the name of Burke.

Many years ago there lived in the neighbourhood of Killeagh a farmer by the name of Burke. Burke owned a farm in the district and another considerable distance away. All his journeys back and forth between his two farms were done in the late hours of the night and early hours of the morning. Burke was noted for his early rising. And as there were scarcely any clocks in those old day. The Common cock played a huge part in rousing the household. Now one day proposed to visit this outlying farm the following morning, so he arranged with an old man servant that night that he would rouse him at cock crow, the man was not to retire and so he sat smoking his pipe by the fire, he mused to himself how would the old farmer know if he announced to him day time the cock crew. This would save him the loss of a night's sleep so in the hope that there was
    Bridie Keane
    M. Keane