Volume: CBÉ 0190

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0190, Page 007

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0190, Page 007

1. (no title) (continued)

This is the conclusion of what I sent in, in my last book. It concerns the work that goes on in a farmhouse kitchen.

(continued from previous page)
    pullets to lay in the early Winter when the eggs are dear and in great demand. March pullets are counted very good layers. The turkey hens start laying in the month of March and they must be watched when they are making their nests, for they ramble away by the ditches and hedges until they find a lonely spot. Its many a time the bean-a-tighe spent a whole day watching a turkey. The turkeys are aware too that they are being watched, and if they find noone looking will get away as quickly as possible to their nest. They make their nest of grass or maybe on a high ditch of bushes, but they never make their nest in an outhouse like the homely hen. When the turkey has layed her egg she covers it with grass, and walks away. Then
    Date
    Item type