Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0019

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0019

1. (no title) (continued)

There was two ould women livin' down near Geevagh at war time, all they had ta depend on for a livin' was a few shillins' wages...

(continued from previous page)
    an' the ould woman was rootin away at the sthicky daub when she heard footstheps comin' alongside o' her, an' when she looked up if she didnt see this very well dhressed man sthandin over her, an' sez he to her, "Yid be far betther off me good woman if yid lave the clay work afther ye comin' on dusk anymore.".
    She tuk his advice, an' she left the hape o' spuds there an' went home on the spot, and she didnt sthay workin' in the pratie field any other evenin' afther dusk.
    Well in acupla days afther a neighbour came along is far is her house, an' he tould her that her hens war thresspassin' on his oats field, an' ta keep them in a house an' he threatened "law" on her if she failed ta do so. Now the poor ould woman had naera place ta put the hens only wan small little puicin o' ahouse, an' she was afraid they'd be smothered in it before mornin', but she was more afraid o' the "law" ta keep them out.
    That night she was only a short while gone tabed, when she heard this gallopin' ohorshes goin' all round the house, an' thinkin it was rhobbers that was in it, she took fot ever money she had an' hid it undher an ould cluckin' hen that was in the kitchen.
    The gallopin' continued round the house nearly the whole night, an' she was schared out o' her wits, but in the mornin'
    Date
    Item type