Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0044

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0044

1. (no title) (continued)

Me lasht sthory was a good wan, eh, well if ye give me time now, I might remember anether wan for ye...

(continued from previous page)
    faintin the night he was comin home from ramblin had died, an' he came to the conclusion that it was the little woman that he saw cryin on the side o' the road that had pinched her, ta give her warnin o' the death.
  2. There was a man livin in the townland o' Laherdawn at wan time, an' it was in the Springtime, an' he went out ta turn a few scrapes in the field that he meant ta plant the praties in that year.
    There happened ta be a fort in the field, an' 'futher" it was from devilment or bravado, or thoughtlessness, or them all put together, if he didn't run his plough in on the fort, just when he came is far is it, an' he said said that he'd plough it is well the resht o' the field. Damn but he hadn't the words out on his mouth when he was made sorry for sayin' them, for the mosht terrible pain, came inta his jaws that ever could be, an' his agony was so great is that his mouth turned clane crooked on his face, wan corner keida shlanted up towards his eye, an' the other down for his chin so that he could hardly speak at all.
    All he could do was ta love the horshes there in the field an' go home, but all the good that done him was that the
    Date
    Item type