Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0045

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0045

pain left in his face, but his mouth kep crooked all the time.
    He went ta several phriests but none o' them could cure him, he went ta convents ta the nuns, an' monk but they couldn't do a thing for him either. He had given up hope o' ever bein' cured, when wan day he met a sthrange phriesht, he asked him if he could do anything for him, an the priest towld him, that he himsel couldn't, but him ta go ta Saint Domnicks rock at the Abbey o' Balliendoon an' ta bathe his mouth out o' the wather in the hole in the rock, an' that he would be cured.
    The man took his advice, an' he was cured, but there was always left a little tilt up at wan corner o' his mouth, an' a little tilt down at t'other, ta remind his I spose that he was never ta have anything ta do wit a fort.
  2. (no title)

Well this is a cure that happened ta mesel, when I was a young lad I ushed ta be horrid bad wit the toothache...

Well this is a cure that happened ta mesel, when I was a young lad I ushed ta be horrid bad wit the toothache an' ocourche it washtnt so aisy then ta get to a dentish is it is now.
    Well I remember wan Sunday anyway, I got a terrible run o' it afther comin' from mass ' me, an' I couldn't ate a
    Date
    Item type