Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0093

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a "strae" on the mountains of Geevagh a short distance from Mr Lynnn's coal-mines.

how he thried to think or to stheady himself he couldn't find his way to the pit-head.
    He was thravellin all day until about four o'clock an' then suddenly he though o' himself, an' he tuk off his coat, an' turned it inside out, an he said a few prayers, an' then walked on another bit, until he began to get tired, an' sat down. He was only sittin down to kindle his pipe a few minutes, when, he heard the whistle that sounded from the engine.
    He jumped up is quick is he could, an' ran for his life to the pit head. The men war jusht quittin when he landed there.
    Pat Thady (Pat Gaffrey) the underground manager of the pit, said that it is only certain families that are put astray.
    Tommie Micky Andy, young Micheal's Lom (Conlon) said that peopleo' the name O'Cullen that are usually put astray, and there are plenty O Cullens on the Geevagh mountains.
    Date
    Item type