Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0208

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0208

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an ould Rath down in wan of John Howlett's fields, and all the "little fellows" from all over Ireland used to come there and hold a meeting. I dont know in the devil where they went to, there not seen there now at all.
    They used to meet there at the rath and then the whole bunch used to go down to the Island to hurl.
    Jim Harpur and me-self were coming home wan night. 'Twas a grand moonlight night, and the two of us were brave and drunk.
    We saw all the "little fellows" inside in the field preparing to hurl. They looked out and saw our two. "Begob" says some of 'em, "there's Blazes" (thats me you know) so a crowd ran out over the ditch to us, and brought the two of us in to the field. We hurled away with them until morning, and the devil such belting you never saw in all your life as they had.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas