Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0243

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0243

1. Down in Coolraheen the Dead Coach used be heard passing every night. 'Twas heard there for years. About six months ago 'twas heard passing there wan night. It used to come along from Hancock's place, near Tullicanna, along to the Quakers' Burial ground near the Meeting House. 'Twas like an engine going the road. The greatest créaking, and the greatest noise you ever heard. There was a man by the name of Pat Murphy and he got up wan night to look out the window at it passing. When he looked he could see nothing; and when he tried to go into bed again he couldn't find the bed, and it beside him. He was fooling around the room all night.
    He told Hancock about it. But he knew nothing about it.
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script

I was fishing wan day.

I was fishing wan day. There was a flood the same day, and I was fishing worms. I warped a great tug and I pulled up the load. What had I on it only a duck.