Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0248

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0248

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bean sidhe is said to be a woman dressed in white, and following certain families. When any wan of those families are going to die, she is heard by people and she crying and moaning. She is often seen too by people.
    It is also said that she has a beautiful comb and she is always combing her hair.
    There was a person dying wan time and it happened that the bean sidhe followed his particular family. The bean sidhe was heard lamenting.
    So a crowd of fellows went to see the bean sidhe. They saw her all right. A beautiful woman all dressed in white, and long hair streaming down to the Ground, and she combing it. So wan of the fellows ran and snatched the comb from her.
    Every night after that for a long time he left the comb on the windowsill for her to take back; but she never took it although she came to the window - still every night. He should have given the comb back the way he took it.
    He was in a terrible state over it. This night he said he would hand the comb back to
    Cineál míre