Volume: CBÉ 0437 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0147

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0147

1. (continued from previous page)
    come to be there? Well, I'll tell you. There's an ould Raiz just inside the ditch. There at the Turn in the middle of the 'L' and when They were making The road along there, They Thought to level the ould Raiz & run the road on the straight. Well, they worked away at it for a long time and every morning the ditches would be knocked down & the Raiz built up. So in the end they had to cut around The Raiz, and that's how that turn came to be in the road.
  2. Long ago There were Three men wan time running that place. Two of them are dead now and wan of them (their descendants) is living. Ellis is wan of them. He is living now in Gorey. They were landlords of all Cullenstown. Power was another man who was landlord, but he got broke, and when he got broke Ellis ran the place himself. He used come a couple of times a year to collect
    Date
    Item type